Find your match →

Virtual Assistant

Real freedom and real hustle — the boundary you don't set becomes your job description.

Median pay
$45k/yr
Typical range
$30k–$70k
Runway to entry
0–3 months
Education
High school or a certificate
Outlook
Growing; AI eats basic tasks
$30kEntry$45kMedian$70kSenior

What does a Virtual Assistant actually do?

Clear three clients' inboxes before nine, prep a podcast guest doc, build a Notion dashboard, and end by inbox-zeroing your own leads.

Serves people who value:

Autonomy & flexibilityWork–life balanceVariety & noveltyHelping people

Skills that get you hired

Core skills

The complementary edge

How to become a Virtual Assistant: the roadmap

Phase 1: Package the offer (Weeks 1–2)

Milestone: A bookable offer with prices on it

Phase 2: First three clients (Weeks 2–8)

Milestone: Three paying clients, one on retainer

Phase 3: Retainers and raises (Months 2–6)

Milestone: Waitlist on, income steady month to month

Quick wins this week

Proof of skill to build

What screeners look for

Is Virtual Assistant a good career? The honest take

What people love

  • Work from anywhere, choose your clients
  • Retainers make income actually predictable
  • Ladder into online business management and ops consulting
  • Startup cost is a laptop and nerve

Common gripes

  • Feast-or-famine until the retainers stack
  • Clients test boundaries: nights, weekends, 'quick asks'
  • Self-employment taxes ambush year one
  • Hourly billing quietly caps your ceiling

What surprises newcomers

You run other people's lives with calm precision and defend your own calendar just as fiercely.

How to get hired: networking that works

Where to show up

Tactics that actually work

The principle: Sell the outcome — a calm inbox, a run business — hours are just the packaging.

A cold-outreach template you can adapt:

Hi [Name] — I noticed [signal they're swamped, like a booking backlog]. I run back-offices for [niche]: inbox, calendar, and [specific system]. Could I get 15 minutes to show how I'd take [specific task] off your plate this month?

Current Virtual Assistant openings

Refreshed via Adzuna, USAJOBS, Jooble and cached on this site.

Not sure this is your fit? Answer 4 quick questions and we'll score all 150 careers against your pay target and values — instantly, in your browser. Take the match quiz →

Similar careers to explore

Where you could pivot next

Quick answers

How much does a Virtual Assistant make?

Entry roles start around $30k a year, the established median is about $45k, and senior or top-quartile pay reaches roughly $70k (ballpark U.S. figures, updated September 2026).

How long does it take to become a Virtual Assistant?

The typical runway from a standing start to a first paid role is 0–3 months. High school or a certificate is the usual minimum education.

Do you need a degree to be a Virtual Assistant?

No four-year degree required — high school or a certificate is the typical bar, and the roadmap above shows the exact credentials that matter.

Is Virtual Assistant a good career?

Real freedom and real hustle — the boundary you don't set becomes your job description. You run other people's lives with calm precision and defend your own calendar just as fiercely.