Find your match →

Operations Analyst

Paid to find waste and prove it — satisfying detective work with office politics attached.

Median pay
$72k/yr
Typical range
$55k–$100k
Runway to entry
6–12 months
Education
A bachelor's degree
Outlook
Every COO wants one
$55kEntry$72kMedian$100kSenior

What does a Operations Analyst actually do?

Map a broken process end to end, pull the numbers that prove where it leaks, and pitch the fix that saves a headcount's worth of hours.

Serves people who value:

Deep, focused workLearning & growthMaking an impact

Skills that get you hired

Core skills

The complementary edge

How to become a Operations Analyst: the roadmap

Phase 1: Tool up (Months 1–3)

Milestone: You can pull and shape your own data

Phase 2: Manufacture case studies (Months 3–6)

Milestone: Two quantified improvement stories

Phase 3: Interview with evidence (Months 6–12)

Milestone: Offer won on the strength of proof

Quick wins this week

Proof of skill to build

What screeners look for

Is Operations Analyst a good career? The honest take

What people love

  • Findings turn into visible, countable savings
  • Quiet leverage: you learn how everything works
  • Ladder to ops manager, biz ops, chief of staff
  • The toolkit compounds in any industry

Common gripes

  • Your findings threaten somebody's turf
  • The data lives in six ugly systems
  • Good recommendations still die in committee
  • 'Analyst' means wildly different scopes by company

What surprises newcomers

You see systems where others see chaos and love proving a hunch with data.

How to get hired: networking that works

Where to show up

Tactics that actually work

The principle: One quantified improvement story outweighs every certification you could list.

A cold-outreach template you can adapt:

Hi [Name] — I dug into [public metric or process] at [company] and think there's a [specific inefficiency] worth a look. Could I get 15 minutes to compare notes on how your ops team sees it?

Current Operations Analyst openings

Refreshed via Adzuna, USAJOBS, Jooble and cached on this site.

Not sure this is your fit? Answer 4 quick questions and we'll score all 150 careers against your pay target and values — instantly, in your browser. Take the match quiz →

Similar careers to explore

Where you could pivot next

Quick answers

How much does a Operations Analyst make?

Entry roles start around $55k a year, the established median is about $72k, and senior or top-quartile pay reaches roughly $100k (ballpark U.S. figures, updated September 2026).

How long does it take to become a Operations Analyst?

The typical runway from a standing start to a first paid role is 6–12 months. A bachelor's degree is the usual minimum education.

Do you need a degree to be a Operations Analyst?

Yes — a bachelor's degree is the typical minimum, so factor that runway into your plan.

Is Operations Analyst a good career?

Paid to find waste and prove it — satisfying detective work with office politics attached. You see systems where others see chaos and love proving a hunch with data.